Sunday, November 02, 2014

Munich, Germany (1) x Oktoberfest

Yay finally blogging about my favourite country throughout my Europe trip!! 

Besides London, Munich is definitely my fav.  I really love EVERYTHING about Germany - the airport, the friendly people, the clean roads/places, the weather, the handsome and tall germans (hahah) and of course their food (sausages and meatloaf!!) omg it's so yummay I'm swallowing my saliva while typing now hahaha.  I'm gonna leave that to another post cos this post is suppose to be about the infamous OKTOBERFEST! 

We actually didn't know Munich was THE ONE and only place that have the whole official October festival kinda thingy until we arrived the airport and people around us are asking us questions like "oh you here for Oktoberfest?" / "You must not missed the Oktoberfest you know!" then we realized it was the month of Oktoberfest, and the biggest festival was originally from Munich itself!!  What a surprise coincidence!  We didn't plan it intentionally but how can we missed it since we were already there?! :D 

Almost EVERYONE like really everyone despite their sex or age were wearing the Oktoberfest outfit so we thought why not?  We should definitely joined in the fun and we bought this outfit for 40 euros (RM 176) which we probably just gonna wear it for 1 time -_-

 
Dolled up and we're off to go!
Oh the temperature was around 10 degree so we had to bring our coat along hehe.
(I love the cold weather so much actually :p)

Honestly we didn't know what to expect because we don't know how the whole Oktoberfest were gonna look like... I personally thought it was gonna be like an indoor festival thing but when we arrived....

...


TA-DAA!!
It was like a friggin-whole-isolated-new-world lol if you get what I mean.

It is like fun fair but in a much bigger scale! 

Whole place was filled with colorful lights, and there were people everywhere smiling and talking to you!
Everyone were so, so, so friendly lol I don't even know is it because of the beers lah but it felt so good and it was as if you entered another world because everyone looks the same with the outfit ahhahaha

There were rides....

... and balloons everywhere...

more rides... 

... more lights! :)



I was snapping away as I find this place so beautiful and lovely.
Now I finally understand why everyone said it is a must to visit Oktoberfest if you are in Munich. 
I mean look at it, how could you miss this awesome festival?! :p

Wanted to take a picture of his stall, he saw it and even pose for my camera lol

Now the next question: Where are the beers? 

...

There are many different brands of beers having their own tent/hall so the first stop for us is Lowenbrau

Everyone just sit around and there will be cute waitress coming your way to take your orders. 

10 euros (RM 44) for one pint and 3 of us girls ordered only 1 lol. 
We didn't wanted to get drunk cos we were tourist la hahaha and we had to rush an early train the next day. 

Did I mention how much I love German beers?! :p
Even in KL if I'm drinking I often order Paulaner or Erdinger.
I just love German beers but in Malaysia it is so expensive -_-

With my pretty babygirls *mwah 
So happy to experience such festival with two of this sweet ladies!

Heh another selfie.
See that guy in the pic? Apparently he is a Korean and he is studying in Germany. Lol

After we are done with our pint, we left to explore the rest of the place!

Spot Wan and Sher in the picture above :P

They are selling these cute biscuit that have different words on it all around the places -
Apparently the biscuit can tahan for 3 years one hahah bought one for myself tpo but I haven't eat it yet la.

Thanks to the kind stranger for such nice picture!
Love the background soooo much :)

Heh another close up.

Selfie with my fav girls (:


Wifeeyy!
Love her outfit so much, too bad it didn't have my size what to do :(


Sayang :)
Soooo happy to have you to join us in Munich, throw loves to you xx

Wan was busy taking OOTD shots for Sher, hence my selfie hahaha

The next stop: Paulaner tent!
Paulaner is one of my favourite drink so happy to have it here in Munich, Germany itself!

Didn't manage to go in the Lowenbrau tent but we smuggled in the Paulaner ones :P

Now this is the REAL Oktoberfest. 

The whole indoor hall was so hot, filled with people dancing, shouting and drinking!

So much fun!

Met this sweet lady - asked her where is she from and she said "I'm the typical bavarian girl you could ever met, welcome to Munich!" 

.. and she took a wefie! 

Obviously we didn't stay inside as it was too packed.
Also ordered 1 pint of Paulaner, also 10 Euros for the 3 of us.
This time we ordered food as well!

Meatloaf!!!!
OMG THIS IS SO GOOD I TELL YOU I MISS IT SO MUCH T____T


Sausages!!!!
HAHAHA SO YUMMY PLEASE!
-
After this tent we then headed back as we have to wake up real early the next day to catch the train back to London.

Last picture when we left the place.

Oh Oktoberfest, Munich - I've loved you and I will definitely come back to this beautiful place.
Often we have been to the Oktoberfest in Malaysia but to really experience the whole original, real festival here in Munich, it surely felt like another dream come true :')

Will blog about my stay in Munich soon!
Heh stay tuned for my next post :)

Till then,
xx

2 comments:

Alyssa Camilia said...

I love your outfit! You look like a pretty European maiden from the 16th century.

Adele Chow said...

@alyssa - Aww that's very nice of you! Thanks sweetie!